2017 Tour

Here are races/events we plan to compete in and/or cover in 2017:

 

Saturday, March 4 – Westchase World of Beer, Tampa

Saturday, April 1 –  Escape from Fort De Soto Triathlon, St. Petersburg

Sunday, May 7 – Caliente Bare Dare 5K, Land O’Lakes (Race Report)

Saturday, May 13 – Hurricane Man Swim, Pass-a-Grille Beach

Sunday, May 20 – Florida Cup SUP Race, St. Pete Beach (Race Preview)

Sunday, June 4 – Madeira Beach Triathlon, Madeira Beach

Saturday, July 23 – Top Gun Triathlon, St. Petersburg

Saturday, September 9 – Surf Expo, Orlando

Saturday, September 9 – Streak the Cove 5K, Kissimmee (Race Report)

Here are races/events we covered in 2013:

Thursday, January 10 – Surf Expo, Orlando

Sunday, January 27 – Florida Challenge Trail Half Marathon, Lithia

Saturday, February 2 – Warrior Dash, Lake Wales (Race Report)

Sunday, February 3 – Chilly Willy Duathlon, St. Petersburg

Saturday, February 9 – Dirty Girl, Dade City (Race Report)

Saturday, February 16 – Hog Wild Mud Run 3, Dover (Race Report)

Saturday, February 23 – Tough Mudder, Phoenix (Race Report)

Sunday, March 3 – Tough Mudder, Miami (Race Report)

Saturday, March 16 – Highlander Adventure Run IV, Winter Garden (Race Report)

Friday, March 29  (10 p.m.) – Oldsmar TapHouse 5K, Oldsmar

Saturday, April 13 – Escape from Fort DeSoto Triathlon, St. Petersburg (Race Report)

Saturday, April 13 – Savage Race, Dade City (Race Report)

Sunday, April 14 – Shark Bite Challenge SUP Race, Dunedin (Race Report)

Sunday, April 28 – St. Anthony’s Triathlon, St. Petersburg

Saturday, May 4 – Yak-a-Thon (paddle-bike-run), Winter Garden (Race Report from 2012)

Sunday, May 5 – Caliente Bare Dare 5K, Land O’Lakes

Sunday, May 5 – Sweetwater Paddle for the Cure (SUP and kayak race), Tampa (Race Preview)

Saturday, May 18 – Florida Cup (SUP race), Treasure Island

Saturday, May 18 – Dash N Splash Beach Aquathon, St. Pete Beach

Sunday, May 19 – Tough Mudder, Jacksonville (Palatka, Fla.) (Race Report)

Saturday, May 25 – Superhero Scramble, Clermont, Fla.

Saturday, July 6 – Highlander “Intimidator” Edition, Winter Garden

Saturday, July 20 – Mud Endeavor, Dade City, (Race Report)

Saturday, July 27 – Top Gun Triathlon, St. Petersburg (Race Preview)

Saturday, July 27 – Twilight Triathlon, Crystal River (Race Preview)

Saturday August 24 – SUP Sarasota, Sarasota/Benderson Park (Race Report)

Friday, September 6 – Surf Expo, Orlando (Event Report)

Saturday, September 7 – Tarpon Springs Triathlon, Tarpon Springs (Race Preview)

Saturday, September 21 – Highlander Adventure Run V, Winter Garden (Race Report)

Sunday, September 29 – Streak the Cove 5K, Kissimmee

Saturday, October 19 – Suncoast Triathlon, St. Petersburg

Saturday, November 9 – Mile of Pain/Battle Dash, Winter Garden (Race Report)

Sunday, November 10 – Tampa Bay Pump N Run, Tampa (Race Report)

Sunday December 8 – Dirthead Duathlon, Brooksville

Here are races we covered in 2012:

Thursday, January 12 – Surf Expo, Orlando

Saturday, January 21 – Warrior Dash, Lake Wales (Race Report)

Sunday, January 29 – Florida Challenge Trail Half Marathon and 5K, Lithia

Sunday, February 5 – Chilly Willy Duathlon, St. Petersburg

Sunday, February 12 – Rock ‘n’ Roll Half Marathon, St. Petersburg (Race Report)

Saturday, February 18 – Belleair Sunset 5K, Belleair

Saturday, February 25 – Super Spartan Race, Miami (Race Report)

Saturday, March 3 – Ragin’ Warrior Challenge, Ocala (Race Report)

Saturday, March 10 Savage Race, Clermont (Race Report)

Saturday, April 7 – Goruck Challenge, Tampa (Race Report)

Saturday, April 14 – Escape from Fort DeSoto Triathlon, St. Petersburg

Sunday, April 15 – Shark Bite Challenge, Dunedin (Race Preview)

Saturday, April 21 – Mud Crusade, Dade City (Race Report)

Sunday, April 22 – Race Across Tampa Bay, Tampa/St. Pete (Race Preview)

Sunday, April 29 – St. Anthony’s Triathlon, St. Petersburg (Race Report)

Saturday, May 5 – Beat Cancer with a Paddle, Tampa (Race Preview)

Friday, May 11 – Picnic Island Adventure Run, Tampa (Race Report)

Saturday, May 12 – Florida International Triathlon, Sarasota

Saturday, May 19 – Madeira Beach Youth Triathlon, Madeira Beach (Radio Preview)

Saturday/Sunday, May 19-20 – Ironman 70.3, Haines City

Sunday, May 20 – Streak the Cove 5K, Kissimmee (Race Report)

Saturday, May 26 – Monster Bash Dash 5K, Clermont (Race Report)

Friday, June 8 – Oldsmar 5K Beer Run, Oldsmar

Saturday, June 9 – Dirty Foot Adventure Run, Fort Meade (Race Report)

Saturday, June 16 – Goruck Challenge, Washington, DC

Sunday, July 8 – Run Thru Hell 5K, Tampa

Friday, July 13 – Picnic Island Adventure Run, Tampa (Race Report)

Saturday, July 14 – YAKathon Adventure Race, Clermont (Race Report)

Saturday, July 14 – SUP Splash St. Pete

Saturday, July 21 – Hog Wild Mud Run, Dover (Race Report)

Saturday, July 28 – Top Gun Triathlon, St. Petersburg

Saturday, July 28 – Twilight Triathlon, Crystal River (Radio Preview)

Thursday, September 6 – Surf Expo, Orlando

Saturday, September 8 – Tarpon Springs Triathlon, Tarpon Springs

Saturday, September 8 – Dirty Foot Adventure Run II, Fort Meade (Race Report)

Saturday, September 22 – Highlander III, Clermont (2011 Race Report)

Sunday, September 30 – Caliente Bare Dare 5K, Land O’Lakes (Race Report)

Sunday, October 7 – Sharks Siesta Key Triathlon, Siesta Key

Saturday, October 20 – Suncoast Triathlon, St. Petersburg

Saturday, October 20 – Savage Race, Dade City (Race Preview)

Saturday, October 27 – Fall Paddle Festival, Treasure Island

Saturday, November 3 – Hero Rush, Ocala (Race Report)

Saturday/Sunday, November 3-4 – Baddest Mudder, Brooksville (Radio Preview)

Sunday, November 4 – Wildhorse Trail Run, Dover

Saturday, November 10 – Pacifico Paddle Challenge, St. Petersburg (2011 Race Report)

Sunday, November 11 – TriRock Triathlon, Clearwater

Saturday, November 17 – Goruck Challenge, Fort Lauderdale

Thursday, November 22 – Times Turkey Trot, Clearwater

Saturday/Sunday, Dec. 1-2 – Tough Mudder, Sarasota (Preview)

Here are races we covered in 2011:

Sunday, January 9 – Kiwanis Adventure Run (Endurance Sports Florida video report)

Sunday, January 9 – YOLO Board Winter Race Series II (Endurance Sports Florida video report)

Sunday, January 30 – Florida Challenge Trail Half Marathon and 5K (ESF video report)

Sunday, February 11 – Chilly Willy Duathlon (ESF video report)

Saturday, March 12 – Pasco Challenge

Saturday, March 19 – YOLO Board Gulf Race

Saturday, April 9 – Muddy Buddy Orlando (Race Report)

Thursday, April 14 – Corporate 5K – Downtown Orlando

Saturday, April 16 – Escape from Fort DeSoto Triathlon (ESF video report)

Sunday, April 17 – Shark Bite Challenge

Sunday, May 1 – St. Anthony’s Triathlon (Race Report)

Sunday, May 1 – Lake Como Dare to Go Bare 5K

Saturday, May 7 – Sweetwater Paddle for The Cure (Race Preview)

Saturday, May 7 – Innisbrook Green Day 5K (Race Preview)

Friday, May 13 – Picnic Island Adventure Run

Saturday, May 14 – Florida International Triathlon

Saturday, May 21 – Madeira Beach Mini Triathlon

Saturday, May 21 – Gulf Coast Paddle Board Championships

Sunday, May 22Streak the Cove 5K, Kissimmee, Fla. (Promo Video)

Saturday, June 4 – Spring into Summer 5K

Friday, June 10 – Oldsmar Tap House 5K (Race Preview)

Sunday, June 12 – Dunedin Triathlon

Saturday, June 18 – Spartan Race (Race Report)

Sunday, June 19 – DC Triathlon (Race Report)

Saturday, June 25 – The Spartan Death Race (Race Report)

Sunday, July 3 – Kiwanis Midnight Run

Sunday, July 4 – Lutz Independence Day Run

Friday, July 15 – Picnic Island Adventure Run

Saturday, July 16 – SUP Splash Race Series – St. Pete

Sunday, July 17 – Run Thru Hell 5K

Saturday, July 23 – Jr. Top Gun Triathlon

Saturday, July 23 – The Highlander Adventure Run

Saturday, July 23 – Twilight Triathlon, Crystal River (Race Preview)

Saturday, July 30 – Top Gun Triathlon

Saturday, August 27 – Savage Race  (Race Report)

Saturday, Sept. 10 – U.S. Open of SUP (Race Report)

Sunday, Oct. 9 – Caliente Bare Dare 5K (Race Report)

Saturday, Oct. 15 – The Highlander Adventure Run (Race Report)

Saturday, Oct. 22 – Suncoast Triathlon

Saturday, Nov. 5 – Purple Stride 5K

Saturday, Nov. 12 – Pacifico Paddle Challenge (Race Report)

Sunday, Nov. 20 – Muddy Buddy Miami  (Race Preview)

Thursday, Nov. 24 – Times Turkey Trot

Saturday, Nov. 26 – Autumn Fest 5K

Sunday, Dec. 4 – Tough Mudder (Race Report)